PRIVACY POLICY



We take security and privacy with the utmost regard. Following is the information about the policies and procedures of Stupid Style. and the collection, usage, disclosure, and dissemination of information. By visiting this Website you agree to be bound by the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree please do not use or access our Website. By use of the Website, you expressly consent to our use and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. Our privacy policy is subject to change at any time without notice. To make sure you are aware of any changes, please review this policy periodically. We receive information about you from various sources, including but not limited to: (i) if you register for the site and the offerings, through your user account on the offerings (your “Account”); (ii) your use of the offerings generally; and (iii) from third-party websites and services. When you use the offerings, you are consenting to the collection, transfer, manipulation, storage, disclosure, and other uses of your information as described in this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy covers the treatment of personally identifiable information (“Personal Information”) gathered when you are using or accessing the Offerings.


Scope of Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy does not apply to the practices of third parties that we do not own or control, including but not limited to any third-party websites, services, and applications (“Third Party Services”) that you elect to access through the Offerings or to individuals that we do not manage or employ. We take an effort in selecting and facilitating access to service providers with high privacy and security standards. However, we cannot take responsibility for third party service providers. We urge you to carefully review the privacy policies of any Third Party Services you access.


Information Collection

We collect information to enable us to provide a safe, personalized, and optimized experience to our users. It helps us improve and update the offerings for the users. We only collect information that we consider necessary to achieve this purpose. You can browse the website anonymously without revealing your identity or any personal information about yourself. Once you give us your personal information, you are not anonymous to us. Where possible, we indicate which fields are required and which fields are optional. You always have the option to not provide information by choosing not to use a particular service or feature on the website. On the usage of our website whether by logging in or simply surfing, we may collect behavioral information. We use this information to analyze users' demographics, interests, and behavior to better understand, protect and serve our users at aggregate levels. This information may include the URL from which the user was directed (whether this URL is on our website or not), the URL which the user leaves for (whether this URL is on our website or not), computer browser information, and the IP address. We use “cookies” for data collection. The information collected is used to analyze the effectiveness of the website features, webpage flow, and experience. Cookies also allow users to enter the password less frequently during a session. You may choose to disable the cookies and still use the website. This may limit certain useful features on the site. We do not control third-party cookies or similar elements on some pages of the website. We may collect different types of information on website usage. We collect information on buying behavior on purchases being made on the website. We also collect additional information, such as a billing address, a credit/debit card number, a credit/debit card expiration date, and/ or other payment instrument details and tracking information from cheques or money orders on transactions. We also collect information from discussions and message boards or feedback. We may retain this information as necessary to resolve disputes, provide customer support and troubleshoot problems as permitted by law. We may also collect information from personal correspondence such as letters and emails sent to us. We collect personally identifiable information (email address, name, phone number, credit card/debit card / other payment instrument details, etc.) from you when you set up a free account with us. While you can browse some sections of our website without being a registered member, certain activities (such as placing an order) do require registration. We do use your contact information to send you offers based on your previous orders and your interests.


Account Information

When you create an Account, you will provide information that could be Personal Information, such as your username, password, and email address. You acknowledge that this information may be personal to you, and by creating an account on the website and providing Personal Information to us, you allow others, including us, to identify you and therefore may not be anonymous. We may use your contact information to send you information about our offerings, but only rarely when we feel such information is important. You may unsubscribe from these messages through your Account settings, although we, regardless, reserve the right to contact you when we believe it is necessary, such as for account recovery purposes. Usage of certain features on the website may require registration and sharing of information such as email address, name, phone number, credit card/debit card / other payment instrument details, etc. If you choose to buy products / services from the website, we collect information about your buying behavior. If you transact with us, we collect some additional information, such as a billing address, a credit/debit card number, a credit/debit card expiration date, and/ or other payment instrument details and tracking information from cheques or money orders. If you choose to post messages on our message boards, chat rooms, or other message areas or leave feedback, we will collect that information you provide to us. We retain this information as necessary to resolve disputes, provide customer support and troubleshoot problems as permitted by law. If you send us personal correspondence, such as emails or letters, or if other users or third parties send us correspondence about your activities or postings on the Website, we may collect such information into a file specific to you.


Use of demographic and profile data

We use your personal information to resolve disputes; troubleshoot problems; help promote a safe service; collect money; measure consumer interest in our products and services, inform you about online and offline offers, products, services, and updates; customize your experience; detect and protect us against error, fraud, and other criminal activity; enforce our terms and conditions; and as otherwise described to you at the time of collection. We will occasionally ask you to complete optional online surveys. These surveys may ask you for contact information and demographic information (like pin code, age, education, or income). We use this data to tailor your experience at our website, providing you with content that we think you might be interested in and displaying the content according to your preferences.


Sharing of personal information

We may share personal information with our other corporate entities and affiliates to help detect and prevent identity theft, fraud, and other potentially illegal acts; correlate related or multiple accounts to prevent abuse of our services, and facilitate joint or co-branded services that you request where such services are provided by more than one corporate entity. Those entities and affiliates may not market to you as a result of such sharing unless you are explicitly opt-in. We may disclose personal information if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such disclosure is reasonably necessary to respond to subpoenas, court orders, or another legal process. We may disclose personal information to law enforcement offices, third party rights owners, or others in the good faith belief that such disclosure is reasonably necessary to: (i) enforce our Terms or Privacy Policy; (ii) respond to claims that an advertisement, posting or other content violates the rights of a third party; or (iii) protect the rights, property or personal safety of our users or the general public. We may use third party service providers to provide website and application development, hosting, maintenance, backup, storage, payment processing, analysis and other services for us, which may require them to access or use information about you. If a service provider needs to access information about you to perform services on our behalf, they do so under close instruction from us, including policies and procedures designed to protect your information. All of our service providers and partners agree to strict confidentiality obligations.


Links to Other Sites

Our website links to other websites that may collect personally identifiable information about you. Stupid Style is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of those linked websites. Access or Control your Information: You have been provided with tools to manage your information. You have the right to access, rectify, update or delete the information that you provide to us by contacting ______. Steps taken by us to secure your Information: We follow generally accepted industry standards to protect the personal information submitted to us. All your information, not just the sensitive information mentioned above, is restricted in our offices. Only employees who need the information to perform a specific job are granted access to personally identifiable information. If you have any questions about the security at our website, please email us on the email id mentioned below. While we implement safeguards designed to protect your information, no security system is impenetrable and due to the inherent nature of the internet, we cannot guarantee that data, during transmission through the internet or while stored on our systems or otherwise in our care, is absolutely safe from intrusion by others. When our registration/order process asks you to enter sensitive information (such as a credit card number), such information is encrypted and is protected with the best encryption software in the industry. Information kept by us: We keep your personal information only as long as you use our service and also as permitted/required by applicable law. In practice, we delete or anonymize your information upon deletion of your account, unless the same is required for to comply with legal obligations, fraud prevention, take actions we deem necessary to protect the integrity of our Website and App or our users, to resolve disputes, to enforce our agreements, to support business operations, and to continue to develop and improve our services. We retain information for better services, and we only use the information to analyze about the use of our services, not to specifically analyze personal characteristics about you.


Your Consent

By using the website and/ or by providing your information, you consent to the collection and use of the information you disclose on the website in accordance with this Privacy Policy, including but not limited to Your consent for sharing your information as per this privacy policy. If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page so that you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances we disclose it.


Grievance Officer

In accordance with Information Technology Act 2000 and rules made thereunder, the name and contact details of the Grievance Officer are provided below: Stupid Style Mart32 Retailers Pvt. Ltd, 80, Maruti Puram, Indira Nagar, Lucknow -226016 Phone: 9565455559 Email: stupid.style22@gmail.com Time: Mon to Fri (9AM to 6PM)


Questions?

Please contact us with any questions regarding this statement.


Get Premium Website Themes
for your Desktop

Redirecting to Web Console in 3 secs